Thursday, 30 August 2007

Dinner @ Izzi

Last night, jimui gang went out for dinner again @ Izzi. The restaurant located somewhere around Sungei Wang. Unfortunately, our cinderella jimui (Alan) couldn't join us due to his workload. But no choice, we still go without him. We reached there around 7:30pm and we all were very hungry already. After the waitress gave us the menu, Johnny and I went to toilet. After I reached the toilet, Johnny already went in. The funny thing is, the toilet is quite complicated. Why would I say that? 1st, both of the toilets do not have any door. 2nd, the toilet sign of male and female are almost the same (maybe I didn't see it properly). 3rd, common sense, shouldn't be male toilet is on the left and female toilet is on the right? I don't know how to describe more about that toilet, it just complicated. Without further thinking, I entered the left toilet and entered a room which near the entrance. While I settling my own business in toilet, I heard lady voices from the outside, I was shocked.

That moment, I was like "WTf? Did I enter the wrong toilet? Holy shit!". I stay calm and think properly, but the fact is I surely entered the wrong toilet. OMG, WTf should I do now? I opened the door without looking anything and using my fastest speed (80km/hr) straight rush to my table with my Oscar acting skills (pretend nothing happened). Of coz i did share this with my Jimui gang. They laughed until their Asses OFF. This is one of my MOST FUNNIEST and EMBARRASSING experience in my life LOL.This restaurant suggested by our cindellera jimui who couldn't make it =.=". Overall, the environment is nice and comfortable and the foods are delicious. I personally rate this restaurant 7 stars out of 10. Another thing surprised us when we were collecting the car.. the car was sticked a BIG note on the windscreen.. guess whut, an OH-GONG (SUMMON in Hokkien)!! That is funny too, why? Because, we have passed the key to the car jockey and the person was never parked the car in the right SPOT!. Johnny argued with the jockey, and finally the person claimed that the restaurant will responsible for the summon. Hence then only we left the place. Thanks Johnny for the fight!!. To prevent misunderstanding or inconvenient, jimui Jeslyn has already taken the photo of the summon just in case. Anyway, this is another wonderful night and thanks for the dinner.

Jimui Family

Alan, the face that couldn't go lol

Me & Johnny & his car

Jeslyn & Ivy & Johnny

Smart Toll

Smart Tunnel Entrance

Our Destination

Johnny & Ivy

Jeslyn & Me

Soup of the day - Corn Soup

Cheese Dough Ball <-- Look

Our drinks

Chicken Steak with Pasta

My shit - Vegetarian Lasagne

Spaghetti Bolognese

Summon lol

Wednesday, 29 August 2007

I've been working for almost 2 years. Sometimes I will sit down like an idiot and think what we working so hard for. Money? Dream? For me, I don't have a career dream yet. For the other dream, I always dream of travelling the whole world like Europe, Asia..etc. As I know, $$ is not everything. But without $$, we really hard to survive and enjoy our life, cause whatever thing also is about $$. Without dream, your life will be boring and meaningless. Everyday working 9-5, wake up early to avoid the stupid jam, go to office do some stupid stuff, back on time and relax til 12 and sleep. Every weekday doing the same shit, c'mon, it's damn boring.

Anyway, different people different opinion. Some told me "What to do? Life's like that." Some told me "It depends how you look at it and enjoy it". Yes, both also quite true. But when I down, I always think that life sux, and a lot negative thinking come into my mind. Maybe I'm not a very active and outgoing person, that's why I have this kind of thinking when I very down. But when you in good mood, you will feel lucky cause you have a pretty gf, you have a lot good friends, have family, etc.

Everyone of you knows that life is short, we have to enjoy our life as much as possible before it comes to the end. Alright, bluff enough. Last but not least, I wish all of you who read my blog "Have a Nice Day" and "Enjoy Your Life". GG

Saturday, 25 August 2007

Visit factory with bobby

Just came back from a furniture factory, it's my family business's factory. Bobby and I went there to pick up his table and chair. Luckily, his car is big enough to put 1 table and 4 chairs lol. Anyway, hope you like it dude ^^

Outside look #1

Outside look #2

Inside look #1

Inside look #2

Inside look #3

Inside look #4

Table set for bobby :D

Special guest - Coco ^^

Monday, 20 August 2007


Marshall Bruce Mathers III (born October 17, 1972) better known by his stage name Eminem, is an American rapper, record producer and actor from Detroit, Michigan. Having sold seventy million albums worldwide, Eminem is one of the highest-selling musicians of the early 2000s and one of the highest-selling rap artists of all time. Eminem was discovered by gangsta rapper and producer Dr. Dre. When Dr. Dre first heard Eminem's mixtape, he thought Eminem was black. Dr. Dre later signed Eminem to his record label, Aftermath Entertainment.

Nobel Laureate Seamus Heaney has praised Mathers for his "verbal energy" and for arousing popular interest in poetry and lyrics. Eminem is infamous for the controversy surrounding many of his lyrics. With the success of his highly acclaimed album, The Marshall Mathers LP and its subsequent nomination for four Grammy awards including Album of the Year, critics such as GLAAD denounced his lyrics as homophobic and misogynist, while others claimed that it promoted violence.

I start listening to Eminem since the 1st single "The Real Slim Shady" of the album "Mashall Mathers LP" in 2000. One day, bobby told me that there is a very hot song from radio and ask me to check it out. He also told me that the song sang by a white rapper which is very funny. Few days later, I saw him from MTV by the song "The Real Slim Shady". I thought it was just a funny song and I didn't know that his album contains controversy lyrics. After the release of 2nd and 3rd single which is "The Way I Am" and "Stan", I love his music more and more. In the end, I bought his pirated album from night market.

That is the 1st time that I know these kind of music are existing, lol I damn noob. Due to his strong lyrics, my sister also surprise and asked me "Ming, how come a singer like this can sing and existing? Keep saying "fxxk" "fxxk" "fxxk", what the hell is he singing?" lol..But after I look at the lyrics, I know that he is talking about his life. For those who like rap music, you should know that rap music is come from black people and most of the rap music contain funny sound like gunshot, car banging, etc. Most importantly, most of the people will not understand what they are rapping about.

For Eminem, he is a slightly different. 1st, he is white. 2nd, his lyric is very meaningful compare to other rappers. 3rd, he is very creative. why would I say that? In the song "Kim", actually the song is a conversation between him and his wife, in the end, he killed his wife and buried her which is a very special "song" =.=". The song "Stan" is talking about one of his fans wrote a letter to him. The chorus is actually taken from the song "Thank You" by Dido. Few letters become a song, lol. The other thing I love his music due to the beat and ryhthm. The songs he sang is always follow the beat and ryhthm nicely. Although his recent album is not as nice as the album "Mashall Matters LP" and "The Eminem Show", but I wish he will produce more nice songs in the future.

Sunday, 19 August 2007

MingKAI's Lonely Pudge #3 & #4

Just uploaded the 3rd and 4th video last night. Enjoy :D

Mingkai's Lonely Pudge #3
P/S: Please watch the credits

Mingkai's Lonely Pudge #4

Saturday, 18 August 2007

Dinner @ Look Out Point

Last night, I went out with colleagues (jimui) and had dinner at Look Out Point restaurant located at a place called nga nga san lol. One of the jimui Jeslyn suggested to go there because of the night view and environment. Below are some of the photos and we really had a wonderful night ^^.

Night View #1

My salad XD

Yummy :D

Bloody red =.="

Yummy :D

Night View #2

Night View #3

Alan, Ivy, Jeslyn

Jeslyn, Me, Johnny

Me =.="

Thursday, 16 August 2007

My History On Linkin Park

From: LPTimes

Linkin Park is a band from Agoura Hills, California. They formed in 1996, and have since sold more than 40 million albums and won two Grammys. They first achieved mainstream success in 2000 with their debut album, Hybrid, which has since been certified Diamond by RIAA. The band’s following studio album, Meteora, also garnered success, topping the Billboard 200’s album charts in 2003, and was followed by extensive touring and charity work around the world.

Linkin Park is recognized for adapting the nu metal genre into a radio-friendly style and creating many successful singles, such as In The End, Numb, and What I've Done. They are also known for their several collaborations, most notably with rapper Jay-Z in their mash-up album Collision Course, and a plethora of other artists on Reanimation. The band’s latest studio album, Minutes to Midnight, which was released in May 2007, has stemmed away from their previous nu metal sound venturing into various other genres. The album topped the Billboard Charts by selling nearly 625,000 copies in its debut week, making it the best debut week of any album for the year.

From: Wikipedia

Linkin Park is my favorite rock band. Some of my close friends may know that I love them very very much and crazy about them. Well, quite true haha. The 1st appearence of LP in my memory is the One Step Closer MTV, which is the 1st single of their debut album "Hybrid Theory" around 2001-2002. I still remember saying "who the hell are they, they look like monkey and damn noisy" lol. But who knows I started admiring their music after they released the 2nd and 3rd single which is "Papercut" and "Crawling". After that, I decided to buy the original album. After listening over and over again , I love the song "In The End" the most and I predict that it would be the next single. Few weeks later, it really become the 4th single of the album lol.

After the release of 2nd album "Meteora", I love them even more. I started to collect any single of their videos, mp3s, live audio & video bootlegs, concert and etc. Until now, I got a big collection of their stuff. My friends and gf also can't stand it cause I always talk about LP in front of them haha. The reason I love them so much is due to the the combination style of their music. Mike's rap, Chester's scream, Mr Hahn's scratching, Brad's electrical guitar and etc, combining all and become a very unique music "Nu-metal".


I believe anyone who listens to LP music will know that Chester's voice is very unique. Maybe some of you will disagree, but for me, his voice is really cool and awesome. The latest album "Minutes To Midnight" has been reviewed and many people say that it is not as good as previous 2 albums because this album has totally changed. That's why some of the fans can't accept it. For me, no matter what type of music of your idol changed to, you will still love them, accept them, and support them. LP rocks 4ever! :D

Wednesday, 15 August 2007

MingKAI's Lonely Pudge

The latest map that I'm playing now is 6.46b. Some close friends of mine may know that I like to choose Pudge - The Butcher in every game. They wonder why I like to choose such a ugly fat ass haha. Yes, he is fat, slow, and ugly. In fact, he is not easy to control if you haven't master his hook. I like to use him because he needs a lot of skills to play, unlike other heroes, just click and cast the spells and kill. Furthermore, using him requires prediction. You need to predict where is your enemy heading to. I start using him since few months ago after watched a lot of his videos from youtube. Until now, there is still a lot of PRO players uploading his video to youtube almost everyday. Well, for me, I also made 2 videos of him whereby the 3rd video is coming soon. Below are the 2 videos, enjoy.

P/S: I'm not PRO Pudge

MingKAI's Lonely Pudge #1

MingKAI's Lonely Pudge #2

My History of DOTA

Defense of the Ancients (often referred to as DotA) is a custom map for Warcraft III: The Frozen Throne, based on the "Aeon of Strife" map for the Blizzard title Starcraft. It is a team strategy game focused on hero combat. The objective is to destroy the opponents' base using one's own Hero along with allied heroes and allied AI-controlled fighters called "creeps". Sharing concepts with role playing games, the player levels up their hero and uses gold to buy equipment in an effort to best the opposing team.

The map was developed with the World Editor of Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos, but was updated upon the release of The Frozen Throne. While there have been many different variations on the original concept, the most popular version at tournaments is DotA Allstars, which has been maintained by several authors over the course of its development. Since its release, Allstars has become a feature at several worldwide tournaments, including Blizzard Entertainment's Blizzcon and the Asian World Cyber Games, as well as the Cyberathlete Amateur and CyberEvolution leagues.

From: Wikipedia

If not mistaken, I started playing since end of 2005, which is after the "hot season" of Counterstrike a.k.a CS. I still remember that Razor is the 1st hero that I used and the map is 5.84b. I started playing in CC, then moved to Eurobattle and currently playing in Blueserver. I love to play DOTA due to the teamwork of the game. There is always 1 thing in my mind to remind me, "No matter how strong your hero is, you still can't win the game without your teammate". I don't know some of you gamers realize or not, which I feel playing DOTA is not only playing a normal game, it taught me a lot of things which can be applied in my real life. Well, most people may call me "DOTA freak" because of this, but this is my feeling. That's why even my gf said I'm already addicted lol.

1st Post

Hi all, this is my 1st post. A friend of mine (Alexallied) keep asking me to start blogging instead of playing Dota everyday haha. Anyway, will post more in the future. ^^